Monthly Archives: July 2010

The Farm

Guy Takes the Bathtub Test for Mental Health. During a visit to the mental asylum, Guy asked the Director what the criterion was that defined whether or not a patient should be institutionalized. ‘Well,’ said the Director, ‘we fill up … Continue reading

Posted in Blogs | Leave a comment

Boyakasha

Aight ( Alright ) guys and girls. Me went to have a listening test today. Was wicked man. Firstly, I had the medical, to check everything was in order. I still have my meat and potatoes so that’s the most … Continue reading

Posted in Blogs | Leave a comment

My momma always used to say …

Life’s like a box of chocolates, you’re never know what you’re gonna get. I love that phrase, and, use it often. I have a wry outlook on life. A lot more so, since the shit hit the fan. That fan … Continue reading

Posted in Blogs | Leave a comment

Big D, little d, hoh, W or a T.

I find all this big D, little d thing amusing, if not annoying. I have been on the receiving end of the D question on a number of occasions. And, it is funny how the Deaf community play it out. … Continue reading

Posted in Blogs | Leave a comment

Deaf? then no Chicken Masala for you.

True story… One time, me and the missus was feeling peckish. We’d fancied a takeaway…an indian takeaway. So we called up using trusty typetalk… Operator has connected you…’Oh yes, please could we order some food?’ Indian guy says ‘What?’ are … Continue reading

Posted in Blogs | Leave a comment

Yeah but,..no but, does it come with a bag of Jelly Tots?

Ive spent a lot of time procrastinating about cochlear implants. I didn’t think cochlear implants were pretty, in fact I thought they looked pants. Actually they still look pants. lol I was born with a pretty head and it’s not … Continue reading

Posted in Blogs | Leave a comment